£
Excl VAT

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy and Data Protection

As with all shopping websites, we collect personal information from you when you shop online at www.bestinthecountry.co.uk (FRS Countrywear Ltd). We use this information to make your shopping experience as easy and enjoyable as possible. We use it to process your order, inform you of any delays or problems and occasionally to send you information about our special offers and promotions – but only with your permission. We never sell or rent data to third parties.

The information we collect is:

We are Payment Card Industry (PCI) Compliant.  We do not store or have access to credit card information - this is all done on Tier 1 Compliant payment processing servers provided by Commidea.  We meet all the security standards VISA and Mastercard require for processing card details.

FRS Countrywear Limited is a registered data user under the Data Protection Act. We will never pass your details on to a third party for marketing purposes. We will however, from time to time, send you details of our own special offers that we think may interest you, but only if you have given us your permission.

There are only two circumstances where we may share some of your data with others:

We use above industry standard encryption and our servers are scanned daily for vulnerabilities with the Hackersafe Programme to ensure your information is protected to the highest standards.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer. They let the website know when a user has returned and this lets the site bring up information relevant to that user, for example your name, past orders etc.

Cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a website to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping basket or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit. Like most ecommerce sites, we use cookies in this way.

Cookies are not computer programs, and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to spread viruses, or get a user's e-mail addresses etc. They only contain and transfer to the website as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that website.

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us. To see all the information we have about you, and to correct any inaccuracies, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
FRS Countrywear Limited
Swancote
Bridgnorth
Shropshire
WV15 5HA

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to FRS Countrywear Limited, Swancote, Bridgnorth, Shropshire, WV15 5HA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.